Cabot Institute for the Environment

  • BS8 1SS

    United Kingdom

Prizes

2011 Philip Leverhulme Prize

Katsu Goda (Recipient), 1 Oct 2011

Prize: Prizes, Medals, Awards and Grants

2012 Charles F. Richter Early Career Award

Katsu Goda (Recipient), 17 Apr 2013

Prize: Prizes, Medals, Awards and Grants

2018 Earthquake Spectra Outstanding Paper Award

Sextos, Anastasios (Recipient) & De Risi, Raffaele (Recipient), 5 Mar 2020

Prize: Prizes, Medals, Awards and Grants

3rd Place Equipment & Facilities EPSRC Photography Competition 2018

Hunt, Edmund R (Recipient), Jerry H G Wright (Recipient) & Hauert, Sabine (Recipient), 3 Jun 2019

Prize: Prizes, Medals, Awards and Grants

Academician

Wendy Larner (Recipient), 2011

Prize: National/international honour

Academician of the Academy of Social Sciences

Beaverstock, Jonathan V (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

American Society of Naturalists Sewall Wright Award

John M McNamara (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prizes, Medals, Awards and Grants

ASCE Walter L. Huber Engineering Research Prize

Wagener, Thorsten (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prizes, Medals, Awards and Grants

Award for mentoring in science

Cuthill, Innes C (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prizes, Medals, Awards and Grants

Bank of America Merrill Lynch Education Award

Shallcross, Dudley E (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prizes, Medals, Awards and Grants

Barker Lecturer University of Rhodes South Africa

Shallcross, Dudley E (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prizes, Medals, Awards and Grants

Best Paper Award of the Journal Environmental Modeling and Software

Wagener, Thorsten (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prizes, Medals, Awards and Grants

Best Poster Prize - Annual Systems Engineering Conference 2018

Gregory, Joe R (Recipient), Berthoud, Lucy (Recipient) & Tryfonas, Theo (Recipient), 22 Nov 2018

Prize: Prizes, Medals, Awards and Grants

Best Young Energy Efficiency Researcher Award

Nolden, Colin (Recipient), 28 Feb 2019

Prize: Prizes, Medals, Awards and Grants

Business in the Community Big Tick Award

Shallcross, Dudley E (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prizes, Medals, Awards and Grants

Business in the Community Big Tick Award

Shallcross, Dudley E (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prizes, Medals, Awards and Grants

Caird Research Fellowship

Koole, Simeon (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prizes, Medals, Awards and Grants

Chartered Environmentalist

Smith, Paul Lister (Recipient), 27 Jan 2005

Prize: Election to learned society

Co-Lead for Bristol Health Partners SHINE HIT (Health Integration Team)

Audrey, Suzanne (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prizes, Medals, Awards and Grants

Community Energy England Collaboration Award

Nolden, Colin (Recipient), 19 Oct 2019

Prize: Prizes, Medals, Awards and Grants

Conference Grant

Finch-Race, Daniel A (Recipient), Jan 2019

Prize: Prizes, Medals, Awards and Grants

Corday-Morgan Prize

Reid, Jonathan P (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prizes, Medals, Awards and Grants

Dyson Award for Outstanding Research towards a more sustainable future

Rivero , Andres E (Recipient), 9 Mar 2020

Prize: Prizes, Medals, Awards and Grants

Early-career travel grant

Pregnolato, Maria (Recipient), 1 May 2019

Prize: Prizes, Medals, Awards and Grants

ECML-PKDD 2014 Best paper award

Flach, Peter A (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prizes, Medals, Awards and Grants

Elected as a Fellow of the RSA, 2001

Crossley, Michael W (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected Fellow of the Royal Society

John M McNamara (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected member of the Academia Europaea

Gottsmann, Joachim H (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected to Photonics 21 (EU Technology Platform)

Simeonidou, Dimitra (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Environmental Humanities Visiting Research Fellowship

Finch-Race, Daniel A (Recipient), Sep 2018

Prize: Prizes, Medals, Awards and Grants

EP/S021728/1 EPSRC CDT in Composites Science, Engineering, and Manufacturing

Eichhorn, Steve (Recipient), Hamerton, Ian (Recipient) & Pirrera, Alberto (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prizes, Medals, Awards and Grants

European Geosciences Union (EGU) Milutin Milankovic Medal

Valdes, Paul J (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prizes, Medals, Awards and Grants

European Geosciences Union Service Award

Bamber, Jonathan L (Recipient), Apr 2007

Prize: Prizes, Medals, Awards and Grants

Faculty of Engineering Pump Priming Fund

Xu, Xiaodong (Recipient), Wisnom, Michael R (Recipient) & Shin-ichi Takeda (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prizes, Medals, Awards and Grants

Faculty of Science Commendation

Hunt, Edmund R (Recipient), 7 Jan 2019

Prize: Prizes, Medals, Awards and Grants

Faculty of Science Thesis Commendation

Martin, Peter George (Recipient), 19 Apr 2019

Prize: Prizes, Medals, Awards and Grants

Fellow

Wendy Larner (Recipient), 2014

Prize: National/international honour

Fellow of Academia Europaea

Jon D Blundy (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of American Geophysical Union

Bamber, Jonathan L (Recipient), Dec 2019

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Academy of Social Sciences

Lewandowsky, Stephan (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Election to learned society