Skip to content

Comment on “Revised paleoaltimetry data show low Tibetan Plateau elevation during the Eocene”

Research output: Contribution to journalComment/debate

Standard

Comment on “Revised paleoaltimetry data show low Tibetan Plateau elevation during the Eocene”. / Valdes, Paul J.; Lin, Ding; Farnsworth, Alex; Spicer, Robert A.; Li, Shi Hu; Tao, Su.

In: Science, Vol. 365, No. 6459, eaax8474, 20.09.2019.

Research output: Contribution to journalComment/debate

Harvard

APA

Vancouver

Author

Valdes, Paul J. ; Lin, Ding ; Farnsworth, Alex ; Spicer, Robert A. ; Li, Shi Hu ; Tao, Su. / Comment on “Revised paleoaltimetry data show low Tibetan Plateau elevation during the Eocene”. In: Science. 2019 ; Vol. 365, No. 6459.

Bibtex

@article{3054fc84fa3241ad9ca7a938f5903beb,
title = "Comment on “Revised paleoaltimetry data show low Tibetan Plateau elevation during the Eocene”",
abstract = "Botsyun et al. (Research Articles, 1 March 2019, eaaq1436) have suggested that the Tibetan Plateau was low (substantially less than 3000 meters) during the Eocene, based on a comparison of oxygen isotope proxy data with isotope-enabled climate model simulations. However, we contend that their conclusions are flawed as the result of a number of failings of both the modeling and the data comparison.",
author = "Valdes, {Paul J.} and Ding Lin and Alex Farnsworth and Spicer, {Robert A.} and Li, {Shi Hu} and Su Tao",
year = "2019",
month = "9",
day = "20",
doi = "10.1126/science.aax8474",
language = "English",
volume = "365",
journal = "Science",
issn = "0036-8075",
publisher = "American Association for the Advancement of Science",
number = "6459",

}

RIS - suitable for import to EndNote

TY - JOUR

T1 - Comment on “Revised paleoaltimetry data show low Tibetan Plateau elevation during the Eocene”

AU - Valdes, Paul J.

AU - Lin, Ding

AU - Farnsworth, Alex

AU - Spicer, Robert A.

AU - Li, Shi Hu

AU - Tao, Su

PY - 2019/9/20

Y1 - 2019/9/20

N2 - Botsyun et al. (Research Articles, 1 March 2019, eaaq1436) have suggested that the Tibetan Plateau was low (substantially less than 3000 meters) during the Eocene, based on a comparison of oxygen isotope proxy data with isotope-enabled climate model simulations. However, we contend that their conclusions are flawed as the result of a number of failings of both the modeling and the data comparison.

AB - Botsyun et al. (Research Articles, 1 March 2019, eaaq1436) have suggested that the Tibetan Plateau was low (substantially less than 3000 meters) during the Eocene, based on a comparison of oxygen isotope proxy data with isotope-enabled climate model simulations. However, we contend that their conclusions are flawed as the result of a number of failings of both the modeling and the data comparison.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=85072404963&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1126/science.aax8474

DO - 10.1126/science.aax8474

M3 - Comment/debate

VL - 365

JO - Science

JF - Science

SN - 0036-8075

IS - 6459

M1 - eaax8474

ER -